Ronald Bopf OSA - Brisbane

7 September 1924 - 7 December 2009

On 7 December 2009 the death occurred in Brisbane of Fr Ronald Bopf OSA, at the age of eighty-five years. He had been a member of the Augustinian Order for fifty-eight years, and a priest for fifty-four years.

Ron was born on 7 September 1924, at Hughenden, Queensland. He commenced his primary education from the Sisters of Mercy at St Mary's Convent, Ipswich, Queensland and then completed both his primary and secondary education at the Christian Brothers College, Ipswich, Queensland. Immediately after his secondary schooling, he enrolled at the Queensland Teachers College, Brisbane, to pursue a one-year primary school Teachers Course.

With the full brunt of war with Japan being felt in Australia, Ron joined the Air Force in December 1942, and spent the next two years on RAAF forward bases in both New Guinea and the neighbouring islands.

In 1949 Ron began teaching at the State School at Boonah, Queensland. It was then that he thought of the priestly life and read in the Catholic press that the Augustinian Order was involved in the education ministry. 

He was ordained priest in June 1955. On his return to Australia in July 1956 Ron was sent to the Augustinian Parish of Echuca in northern Victoria for six months, and was then appointed to the teaching staff of St Augustine's College, Brookvale, for the start of the 1957 academic year.

Ron taught at St Augustine's for seventeen years, and was a leader in a number of activities including the school library, student reading programs, annual concerts. In 1976, he completed a library?science course at the Queensland Institute of Technology. In 1977 he was appointed audio?visual co?ordinator at Villanova College, Coorparoo (Brisbane), a position he undertook as his final staffing appointment until his retirement in 1998.

A man of the classical arts, he had a great love for orchestral concerts, and in retirement studied a number of European languages. He was a devoted member of the extended Bopf family, who were present with his Augustinian brethren during Ron's series of medical ailments in recent years. 

With seriously declining health but with his mind as lucid as ever, he moved to permanent residential care at St Mary's Hostel, Raceview, Ipswich in December 2007. He died in hospital at Brisbane on 7 December 2009. R.I.P.

(Obituary provided by his neice)

  • Created: 17 December 2009
  • Modified: 21 January 2013